Welcome to WestPoint Home UK!

Privacy Policy

Westpoint Home contact details

Address: Darwen House, Walker Park, Blackburn, Lancashire, UK, BBl 2QE
Phone Number: +44 (0)1254 589550
E-mail: info@westpointhome.co.uk
This privacy policy was completed on 28.01.20

The Type of Personal Information We Collect

  • We currently collect and process the following information:
    Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
    When you order credits, we and/or our third party affiliates and payment processors, process financial information required for the payment transaction, such as name, address and your credit card data (such as number, issuing institution and expiry date) or account details (account holder, account number, sort code, institution)
  • We use your IP address (the series of numbers associated with your individual computer) to help us maintain our site, identify problems with our server and to provide you with an enhanced experience. We do use cookies to identify traffic that comes through advertising and to facilitate a more user-friendly experience. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website places on your computer’s hard drive so we know it’s you when you visit. This helps us to create a personalised experience for you when you visit our site.
  • The use of cookies is a very common practice on the internet and provides a more customised user experience of the website. If you are uncomfortable with this, you can disable all cookies through your browser settings. However, should you choose to disable all cookies, this will prevent your ability to access and use the service via the web. If this occurs, please contact us via telephone and we will ensure that you receive the information/service you require.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

  • Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, for one of the following reasons:
  • To create an account
  • To purchase products
  • If you wish to make an enquiry
  • If you require any information e.g. more information about products, washing instructions, testing information, sustainability etc.
  • If you require help

We use the information that you have given us, in order to:

  • Process your order
  • Pay for your order
  • Deliver your order
  • Help you with any information you may require
    We may share this information with: our couriers in order that your order can be delivered. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Dianne.Hill@visionlinens.com.
  • We have a contractual obligation.

What Information is collected and for what purposes?

We collect personal data from you in a variety of ways, including when you register with us on the website. We categorise the personal data into two types of information: personally identifiable information (“PII”) and non-personally identifiable information (“Non-PII”), which is also referred to as aggregate and anonymous data.

The following personal data is collected on our website:

  • In order to establish a profile on the website, we require that you submit user name/pseudonym, postal code and country and email address. This data is collected in order to be able to communicate with our customer’s if they wish, as well as to improve our site and service. The data is also collected for commercial, promotional, advertising and business purposes;
  • When you order credits we and/or our third party affiliates and payment processors, process financial information required for the payment transaction, such as name, address and your credit card data (such as number, issuing institution and expiry date) or account details (account holder, account number, sort code, institution), and
  • Information set out under section 2 below.

What information do you gather automatically from visitors?

We use your IP address (the series of numbers associated with your individual computer) to help us maintain our site, identify problems with our server and to provide you with an enhanced experience. We do use cookies to identify traffic that comes through advertising and to facilitate a more user friendly experience. Cookies are small pieces of information that a web site places on your computer’s hard drive so we know it’s you when you visit. This helps us to create a personalised experience for you when you visit our site. The use of cookies is a very common practice on the Internet and provides for a more customised user experience of the Website. If you are uncomfortable with this, you can disable all cookies through your browser settings.

However, should you choose to disable all cookies, this will prevent your ability to access and use the Service via the web. If this occurs please contact us via telephone and we will ensure that you receive the information/ service you sort to access on the web.

How will this information be used and who has access to it?

Non-PII
Your Non-PII is used to for our own analysis and research purposes.

PII
The PII we collect from you is used in the course of providing our service to you and to improve the content and functionality of our website. We may use your contact information to send you valuable updates and timely notices of promotions. We may also use your PII to send electronic mail to you, for the purpose of informing you of changes or additions to the service, or of any WestPoint Home UK® LLC products and services.

Financial Information
We use your financial information to bill you for buying our products. By making a purchase, you consent to our providing of your financial information to your credit card issuer for their purposes. These third parties may include the credit card companies, data processing companies and banking institutions used to process and support your transaction or activity. To receive information regarding our third party processors, please contact us using the information below.

Trusted Third-Parties
We may disclose your PII to respond to law enforcement requests; or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; or to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our site.

If you order items from our site, we do pass your data – name and address only, to our courier service.

How long do you keep the information I’ve provided you

We keep the information you have given us for as long as your account stays active or hidden or is allowed by applicable local law.

Please also note that changing or deleting your information through the ‘Manage Profile’ section of the system, or opting-out of email notifications from us, will only change or delete the data in our database, for the purpose of future activities and communications. These changes and deletions will not change or delete information or emails that are queued to be sent or have already been sent.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at our servers located in Manchester in the United Kingdom.

We will then dispose of information in a number of ways, dependent on the format in which it is saved. This includes shredding, degaussing, deleting and erasing. All data destruction is accompanied by a certificate of destruction.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

– You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

– You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

– You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

– You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

– You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

– You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us at
Westpoint Home UK , Darwen House, Walker Park, Blackburn, Lancashire, UK, BBl 2QE
+44 (0)1254 589550
info@westpointhome.co.uk

How to Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@westpointhome.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.orq.uk

Subscribe to the WestPoint Home UK newsletter